Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘family tree’

In April of this year, one of my distant relatives (by blood – close by choice!), sent me an email to let me know that she had ordered a 67-marker DNA test from Family Tree so that her first cousin (again, a distant cousin to me) could take it in order to get some information on the ancestors of our ancestor – Jacob Johnson born December 11, 1787 in New Jersey.  Johnson, according to Wikipedia, is the 2nd most common surname in the United States.  Good Grief! At least it’s not Smith!  My cousin told me that the Johnson project had 1000 members!

At the end of May, I received another communication from my cousin. She reported that the common 12 marker test showed that we belonged in Hapologroup R1b1a2 – common to Europe, the United Kingdom. That didn’t surprise me. The variation showed R1b1a2a1a1a – the country is “unidentified.” Good Grief!

Fast forward another month and a half to July, and more information came back – including the names of some other men who “matched” my distant cousin.  Several emails have been traded back and forth and family information has been shared. However, there aren’t any known relationship between their ancestors and our Jacob Johnson. We did see that there are a lot of the same given names: Jacob, John, James, and William. But then again, those names are almost as commonplace as Johnson!  Good Grief!

I have tons of information to try to sort out – I think I have finally straightened out all the emails so I have a way to read all of them without resorting to different folders in my email. Now, I just need to decide on a good way to sort out all of this information.

I do feel that I’m not “pulling my weight” as far as research right now.  The gal who started the ball rolling on this DNA project and one of our other cousins, have been digging into tax lists, land records, and other types of documents to glean as much as they can out of them while I have been reading and feeling pretty overwhelmed!  Perhaps once I am able to sort names, places, and dates, I’ll have a better handle on what still needs to be done!

Source: Family Tree DNA image from www.familytreedna.com, 2001-2012 Genealogy by Genetics, Ltd. 28 July 2012.

Source: Emails from Virginia Nuta: April 10, 2012; May 24, 2012; July 2, 2012. 

Source: Johnson surname rank – Wikipedia.

Blog post copyright 2012 Wendy J Littrell.
No part of this blog post may be used or reproduced without explicit permission from the author and must be linked back to this blog.

Read Full Post »

As I’ve been combing through pages and pages upon MORE pages of public Family Trees people have uploaded to Ancestry, I’ve discovered quite a bit of incorrect dates, places, spouses, children, etc. (hard to believe, I know!) I decided that the best way to either have the information corrected – or at least to make sure others realize that there are errors, is to leave comments giving documentation and sources for the correct facts.

So my Tuesday Tip is this – leave a comment wherever you find what I like to call “fictional” information – especially on Ancestry (but on any website you find with inaccuracies) – so others will have a better view of the correct information.

Read Full Post »

Most genealogy programs include reference numbers – either pre-programmed or entered manually. Today I decided to look up all those in my family file with reference #’s that include numbers that correspond to today’s date.

Dorcas Elizabeth Stropel - born Unknown (around 1800-1813) and died Unknown.  Wife of David Bushong, Jr.  Mother of Jacob, George Emmanuel, (twins) David III & Joseph, John and three daughters.  Dorcas is the wife of my 2nd cousin 6 times removed.  Reference #: 1105

Oliver P. Bookless – born Jan. 15, 1820 in Coshocton County, Ohio and died Oct. 30, 1897 in Sheldon, Iroquois County, Illinois.  Husband to Emily Lister and father of Rebecca Ann, Emily J., Leonard, James and William. Oliver is my 3rd great-grand-uncle.  Reference #: 11050

Alexander Bookless - born about 1824 and died Mar. 9, 1902 in Iroquois County, Illinois.  Husband of Sarah (Unknown) and father of Sedora, Mattie C., William, Mary E., and Emily M.  He is my 3rd great-grand-uncle.  Reference #: 11051

Emily Lister – born about 1830 in Indiana and died Dec. 3, 1896 in Sheldon, Iroquois County, Illinois.  Wife of Oliver P. Bookless (see above). She is the wife of my 3rd great-grand-uncle.  Reference #: 11052

Rebecca Ann Bookless - born about 1850 and died Unknown. Daughter of Oliver P. Bookless and Emily Lister.  Wife of Mr. Edwards.  She is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference #: 11053

Leonard Bookless - born July 9, 1859 in Sheldon, Iroquois County, Illinois and died Apr. 14, 1924 in Sheldon, Iroquois County, Illinois.  Son of Oliver P. Bookless and Emily Lister. Husband of Dicie Fry. Father of Virgil, Loretta, Vernie & Cleota.  He is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference #: 11058

James Bookless - born Oct. 15, 1866 in Sheldon, Iroquois County, Illinois and died Apr. 10, 1921 in St. Charles, Illinois. Son of Oliver P. Bookless and Emily Lister and husband of Emma Gillfillan.  Father of Earl, Ernest and Bernice.  He is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference #: 11059

Emily J. Bookless - born about 1854 and died Unknown. Daughter of Oliver P. Bookless and Emily Lister. Wife of Mr. Edwards.  Emily is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference #: 11056

Bessie Connor - born in 1889 and died Unknown. Wife of James Scott Bookless and mother of Keith and Ruth.  She is the wife of my 1st cousin 3 times removed.  Reference #: 11105

Elivina Blazer - born and died Unknown. Daughter of Samuel Blazer and Prudence Collins.  She is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference: 11054

Elvira Blazer - born and died Unknown.  Daughter of Samuel Blazer and Prudence Collins. Wife of James McFadden.  She is my 1st cousin 4 times removed.  Reference #: 11057

Jesse W. Walker – born about 1842 in Rush County, Indiana and died Unknown.  Son of Hiram Walker and Nancy Mullis.  He is my 1st cousin 3 times removed.  Reference #: 11055

The date: 11/05 is in each of the reference numbers – perhaps with an added number before or after.  How many can you find in your family tree with the date?

Read Full Post »

I was contacted by Christian Richtscheid from itsourtree who asked me to provide a link to all of you out there. Christian says, “I’d like to present our social networking website (and the fastest-growing social network in Europe) to you and recommend it for a review or an article on your site.” So I visited the site to see what it was all about. It’s free to register and similar to other “family building” social network sites. I clicked on “Help” to see what their privacy and security policy was.  On the question of “Is my family tree visible to all other users?” They responded, “No! Your family tree and the profiles it contains are private. Only you and the relatives you have invited can see the tree.  Furthermore, you can decide upon the level of visibility of your own profile.” 

As always when you are entering private information over the internet, I urge you to be cautious, however, please go look at the site and see if it is something you would like to use.  There are many help topics on the issue of privacy and security so please (just like a contract) – read everything before deciding on using. 

They also have a blog that you can go read to discover more information – itsourtree blog.

If anyone decides to go for it, please let me know what your experience was like and how you would rate the web site.  Or write a post and send me a link.

Read Full Post »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 57 other followers